Board of Governors 2020/21

Parent Governors
Mr Philip Addison 9 February 2021 – 8 February 2025
Mr Neil Broughton 4th March 2020 - 3rd March 2024
Mrs Kirsty Harvey 1 January 2021 – 31 December 2024
Mrs Jo Weston 1 January 2021 – 31 December 2024
Co-opted Governors
Dr Helen Corkill (Chair) 23 April 2018 – 22 April 2022
Mrs Janet Radley 6 March 2019 – 5 March 2023
Mr Bhagwant Singh 6 March 2019 – 5 March 2023
Staff Governors
Miss Kathryn Rainbow 30 November 2020 – 29 November 2024
Mrs Elizabeth Taplin 28 November 2019 – 27 November 2023
Mrs Jen McCall 26 November 2020 - 25 November 2024
Community Governors
Mrs Cheryl Grainger (Vice Chair) 15 January 2021 – 14 January 2025
Mr Bryan Gillingham 14 September 2020 - 13 September 2024
Cllr Richard Thake (HCC) 7 February 2021 – 6 February 2025
Mr Michael Taylor 15 January 2021 – 14 January 2025
Mr Kris Whitmore 4th March 2020 - 3rd March 2024
Mr Steven Marlow 4th March 2020 - 3rd March 2024
Mr David Hutchinson 4th March 2020 - 3rd March 2024
Mr Philip Laws 14 February 2020 - 13 February 2024
Mr John Turney (Vice Chair) 15 January 2021 – 14 January 2025
Board of Members
Professor Robert Slater (Chair) 1 September 2017
Mr Andrew Gilbert 30 September 2020
Mrs Jo Shale 27 September 2018
Mr Michael Page 20 November 2020
Mrs Stephanie Kiernan 20 November 2020
Dr Helen Corkill 27 September 2018 (ex-officio)
Head Teacher
Mr Fergal Moane From 1 September 2020
Clerk to the Governors
Mrs Ali Brabner From 10 February 2020
Secretary
Mrs Deborah Ivory-Webb From 23 April 2014
Governors resigning during the previous year
Miss Samantha Hutchinson Resigned on 10 February 2020
Mrs Ginny Wilson Resigned on 4 March 2020
Mrs Emily Brinkley Resigned on 7 July 2020
Mr Martin Brown Resigned on 31 August 2020
Mr Anthony Buckland Resigned on 3 December 2020

Details of attendance at Governing Body and committee meetings over the last academic year can be found in the latest Report and Accounts on the Academy Trust page.